Support Vismaya Santhwanam | Milaap
Milaap will not charge any fee on your donation to this campaign.

Support Vismaya Santhwanam

Ask for an update

Story

The Academy of Magical Sciences with the support of Govt. of Kerala, implemented programs with the aim to support the differently abled children and bring them to the mainstream of the society. More than 100 differently abled children are employed here and have changed not only their own life but the life of the entire family thus changing the community’s attitude towards these kinds of children. Many scientific evaluation studies showed improvement in their social and communicative skills and reduction in behavioural issues.
This fundraiser is for the initiatives Different Art Centre (DAC) that aims at empowering and educating 100 specially abled children with various intellectual disabilities and Universal Magic Centre (UMC) that aims at enhancing the employability of differently abled youth through tailored skill and capacity development trainings. Both these centres are unique and first of its kinds in the world. The DAC has started functioning in 2019 and the UMC is still in its development stage and the organization is struggling to move forward with the projects during this pandemic situation.
We invite you to support and contribute towards this noble cause. The collected funds will be exclusively utilized for the training and employment of differently abled community.


Universal Magic Centre Estimate
Construction of the Centre – INR 31550000
Therapy equipments – INR 21455000
Salary for skilled workers – INR 1000000
Salary for differently abled staffs – INR 3500000
Maintenance cost – INR 5500000
Equipments - INR 20000000
Electricity and Water – INR 10000000
Different Art Centre
Child sponsorship – INR 134000
Sponsorship for 100 children – INR 13400000


Details for direct bank transfer / UPI payments

Bank Account details:

Rs.380,588 raised

Goal: Rs.7,500,000

Beneficiary: Magic Academy info_outline

Supporters (48)

JN
Anonymous donated Rs.1,000
KN
Krishnan donated 250 د.إ
A
Anonymous donated $5
LP
Lakshmi donated S$100
A
Anonymous donated Rs.2,500
P
Prince donated Rs.500