Help us provide quality early childhood education for a better future. | Milaap

Help us provide quality early childhood education for a better future.


"I want a school and home,
Which acknowledges my uniqueness and doesn't punish me for being myself;
Which allows me to make choices;
Which gives me love, respect and treats me as an equal;
Where no one judges me and I am not shunned when I ask questions;
Where my opinion is valued;
Where I “learn”, not “memorize”,
Where I am for everyone and everyone is for me,
I want a school, an education which liberates!"

This is exactly what we are trying to create at Cartwheel School.

Everyone wants nothing but best for his or her child. But it often becomes too stressful for parents to reflect on child’s development and well-being due to long working hours in urban cities. Parents occasionally depend on pre–schools to ensure that their child is at par with his/her age. But many of these preschools do not have the resources, manpower, intentions, skill-set or knowledge to support the child and parents.

This is a serious problem as most part of our brain is shaped in the first 5 years of our life. Moreover, our experiences during 0-5 years are directly connected to our actions in teenage and adulthood. We have often seen youngsters struggling with identity, having emotional instability or just really confused. A lot of these issues can be traced back to the environment given in early childhood

These observations, learnings and cumulative on-field experience of 12 years in education led us to conceptualize the idea of Cartwheel School. Cartwheel school is a project under non-profit organization, EdSpectrum Foundation. It strives to empower parents to be more aware of their child’s development and hence ensure physical and mental well being of the child.

Who are we?
We are team of 3 Teach For India alumni (http://teachforindia.org) with cumulative experience of 12 years in education, product development, sales and marketing. We have also worked with Katha India, Lead School and Saarthi Education.

Piyush Jain: https://www.linkedin.com/in/piyu009/
Prerna Kaushik: https://www.linkedin.com/in/prerna-kaushik-7056a6a3/
Sarabjot Singh: https://www.linkedin.com/in/sarabjot-singh-5425b9153/


What we seek?
We seek changes in the actions and mind-set of parents towards child well-being, development and academic growth.

What is our solution?
  1. Building parent awareness programs on child well-being and development.
  2. Building child friendly environment as per age appropriateness.
  3. Introducing life skills for children from age 2 to 6.



How we implement our solution?
  1. Through monthly workshops with parents.
  2. Bi-monthly one-to-one conversations with parents about their child’s development and growth
  3. Designing parent curriculum to help them to understand what sort of activities can be execute in their homes to ensure that learning doesn’t stop at school
  4. Let child grow and develop in our campus through play carefully designed sensory-physical space, and
  5. Dedicated time for children and educators for self-regulation, cooking, house chores, gardening, etc. supported by academic component.


How money will go towards the solution?
We seek help for duration of September 2019 – March 2020. You can see distribution of every funding component below:
Funding ComponentMonthly Distribution(INR)Annual Distribution (INR)Fund - needs for period September 2019 to March 2020 (INR)
Rent for Cartwheel Campus50000600000350000
Salaries(4 educators, 1 Aaya)41000492000287000
Maintenance30003600021000
Internet1000120007000
Web hosting and Domain services50060003500
Field trips40004800028000
Electricity Billing1000120006000
Parent Workshops25003000017500
Parent Conversation Session(bi monthly it cost 1500)75090005250
Parent curriculum kit50006000035000
Community Engagement50006000035000
Marketing1200014400084000
Transport for kids:1000012000070000




Total:1357501629000945750


It’s the first step towards a big movement of change. This is our first year and we can already see a ray of hope. However, we know that it will take years to see substantial results.

We want you to be a Changemaker for a cause that is close to our heart - Children.

               बार-बार आती है मुझको मधुर याद बचपन तेरी।
                गया ले गया तू जीवन की सबसे मस्त खुशी मेरी|

          चिंता-रहित खेलना-खाना वह फिरना निर्भय स्वच्छंद।
            कैसे भूला जा सकता है बचपन का अतुलित आनंद?

We want you to be driver of this change. Change, which is not easy but possible with your support only. Be the protagonist of our story by donating money for its growth, growth of our Cartwheel School.  Please feel free to reach out to know more about us.

We can give to you:
1. A gratitude message from kids at school.
2. Visit to our school. 
3. Celebrate birthdays and any other important occasions of your life with kids at school.
4. Quarterly Reports of work. 
5. Honourable mention on all social media pages.

You can read about work on http://cartwheelschool.org You can also follow our work on Instagram and facebook @cartwheelschool
Cartwheel School got a mention in TISS Annual Report 2018-19
Cartwheel School got a mention in TISS Annual Report 2018-19
Acknowledgement of our work at Cartwheel School by Teach For India
Acknowledgement of our work at Cartwheel School by Teach For India
Coverage: The Optimist Citizen, dont forget to catch Cartwheel School
Coverage: The Optimist Citizen, dont forget to catch Cartwheel School
Ask for an update
26th October 2019
Thank you so much for the contribution. It is because of you all we are able to keep this dream alive.
Thank you so much for the contribution. It is because of you all we are able to keep this dream alive.
Content Disclaimer: The facts and opinions, expressed in this fundraiser page are those of the campaign organiser or users, and not Milaap.
Rs.34,795 raised

Goal: Rs.1,000,000

109 Days to go

Beneficiary: Cartwheel school info_outline
Only INR donations accepted

Supporters (32)

MY
Mohit donated Rs.4,000
AS
Alok donated Rs.500
AB
Ashish donated Rs.2,500

You are doing a good job in transforming lives of these kids.

Umang
Umang donated Rs.1,000

Good luck bro 👍👊

MA
Mehul donated Rs.5,000

Please keep up the good work 🙏

D
Dhvani donated Rs.500

All the best guys. Keep up the good work. :) Thanks for the opportunity to contribute.