Help My Mother Santosh Koul Afford A Kidney Transplant

Hello,
My mother's (Santosh Koul) age is 49 years and she is at the end stage of chronic kidney disease (stage 5).
We came to know very lately that she is at the end stage of CKD(chronic kidney disease).
Her initial Creatinine level was very high 14.6 and it increased to 16. Where as the normal Creatinine level in females is from 0.5-1.1 mg/dL.She has become very weak, cannot walk by herself and she is continuously losing weight.
The doctors have prescribed dialysis which is extremely painful but told us that she needs transplant because both of the kidneys are very damaged and cannot work anymore without help of the machine.


The transplant is the only option to have her normal life back and to keep hope to be able to attend her daughters wedding and to hold her grandchildren in her hands.
Unfortunately the cost for this transplant is high and we don't have that much of amount in this short period of time.

I love my mother more than anything in the world, she is a very strong and courageous woman and has done everything to take care of me and my family.
Now its my turn to take care of her when she needs it the most and I am feeling helpless because I dont have that much of the amount to pay.
That is the reason why with the heart full of humility I am asking you your help.
Please help me to save my mom.
Please let me enjoy more time with her.
Please donate.

I thank you from bottom of my heart for your generosity.

Kuldeep Koul
Nurse's report
Nurse's report
Treatment Record 1
Treatment Record 1
Ward Report
Ward Report
Intake And Output Record
Intake And Output Record
Operation Note sheet
Operation Note sheet
Previous Carnitine Test
Previous Carnitine Test
Different Tests results
Different Tests results
Physical Examination
Physical Examination
Case History 2
Case History 2
Treatment Record 2
Treatment Record 2
Treatment Record 3
Treatment Record 3
Carnitine test level
Carnitine test level
Case History
Case History
Nurse's Report 2
Nurse's Report 2
Emergency Short history
Emergency Short history
Treatment Record 4
Treatment Record 4
Progress Report
Progress Report
Letter from the doctor about her disease.
Letter from the doctor about her disease.
Ask for an update
7th January 2018
Dear Supporters,

Here is an update on Santosh.

First we thought that it was only because of high level of  creatinine but after lot of blood and bone marrow test, result was that she is suffering form multiple myeloma (type of cancer includes plasma cells).
Because of which her condition was getting worst and worst day by day. Doctors started there chemo immediately to prevent any further damage.
She is still on dialysis on alternative days to keep her creatinine levels in control
and now because of her weak bones, L1 and L2 bones in her spine are fractured.

Thank you for your love and support.

Regards,
Kuldeep.
 
Content Disclaimer: The facts and opinions, expressed in this fundraiser page are those of the campaign organiser or users, and not Milaap.
Rs.111,590
raised of Rs.1,200,000 goal

59 Supporters

Beneficiary: Santosh Koul info_outline

Supporters (59)

A
Anonymous donated Rs.500
6 months ago

For Santosh koul

WJ
WE-CARE donated Rs.10,000
6 months ago

WISH YOUR MOTHER A SPEEDY RECOVERY

A
Anonymous donated Rs.500
6 months ago
Ak
Ajay donated Rs.1,000
6 months ago
A
Anonymous donated US $100
6 months ago
A
Anonymous donated Rs.50
6 months ago