Please Help my Father fighting Septocemia | Milaap
This campaign has stopped and can no longer accept donations.

Please Help my Father fighting Septocemia

I never thought that a skin infection will lead to a deadly blood infection called Septocemia and my husband life will hang in danger. 

My husband RAM SINGH CHAUHAN who is 65 years old, is a (mitral valve replacement, (2009) heart patient & was suffering from a skin edema in both his legs due to the side effects of a long-term heart medicine which he was taking from past 9 years. Over the period of time the skin edema led to an infection & both his feet got infected, which later converted into sepsis. Wish if I had pushed him earlier to go and get it checked - Anita Chauhan, wife. 

In June, when his legs swelled up severely he showed it a cardiologist in Fortis hospital, Jaipur on 19th June 2018 , the doc gave him a medicine to subside the swelling, but didn't alert him with the severe consequences of sepsis and for a brief time he was recovering well. 

On the fateful night of 27th June he started vomiting & developed high fever, we rushed him to nearby Fortis hospital. The doctors immediately put him into an ICU but slowly the infection in his blood started damaging his health & the sepsis started taking it's deadly shape.  

Due to poor nursing care at Fortis, we changed the hospital immediately on 29th June night and took him to another hospital CK Birla, Jaipur. There the attentive doctors gave him much needed aggressive treatment. They put him on the ventilator support immediately & started all the necessary life saving antibiotics. But by that time the infection did the damage already, the sepsis worsened on 30th June & from that day his kidney functions shut down completely. Currently his both Kidneys & Liver functions are severely damaged and he's unconscious. All the details and reports are attached, you can call at hospital and verify the details as well.

Due to his past heart surgery none of the medical insurance companies gave him insurance. He is critical but showing positive response to the treatment & we're very hopeful for his recovery.

We request you to kindly help us as much as you can, and with every single penny please pray for his recovery. We don't need money, my husband doesn't need money... he needs medication and prayers for his recovery. Hospital has given us an estimate of INR 10 lakhs , we are trying our best to arrange the funds, but your little help means a lot at this time.

We assure every single penny will be used for his treatment. If you wish to directly transfer money into CK Birla Hospital, please find below details for the same. 

CK Birla, Jaipur -
Patient Name - Ram Singh Chauhan
MRNO - R0000034523
Account holder - Rukmani Birla Hospital - A unit of The Calcutta Medical Research Institute

report of fortis
report of fortis
report of fortis
report of fortis
report of fortis
report of fortis
report of fortis
report of fortis
report of fortis
report of fortis
Ask for an update
1st August 2018
The final update is - 

I regret to inform you this that on 31st July at 8:50am my father who fought bravely surrendered to the almighty GOD. He was my hero & he taught me many important lessons in life, one of which is to help people in need. This episode of my life has made be more strong and I know my father will always love me & be there as a guiding angel throughout my life. 

I thank each and every person who supported my campaign and I pledge to be a regular member of Milaap and help people who are in need just like me.

Thanks a lot again. God bless you all. 

The final update is - 

I regret to inform you this that on 31st July at 8:50am my father who fought bravely surrendered to the almighty GOD. He was my hero & he taught me many important lessons in life, one of which is to help people in need. This episode of my life has made be more strong and I know my father will always love me & be there as a guiding angel throughout my life. 

I thank each and every person who supported my campaign and I pledge to be a regular member of Milaap and help people who are in need just like me.

Thanks a lot again. God bless you all. 

25th July 2018
Dear Supporters

Date 25th July 2018
Progress -
With all your blessings and support my father is now recovering well, though doctors are saying that it'll take some more time if all goes well (touch wood) he should be off from ventilator in 2-3 days.

1. He's on cpap (marginal venti support) everyday upto 15 hrs. This exercise is necessary for the patient to check whether he can breath without support or not.

2. By God's grace his BP & Liver medicines are off and he's maintaining steady bp from past few days.

3. After 24 days in the ICU, finally his kidney functions have started recovering. His kidneys have started makin urine. God is kind. 

4. Doctors have removed his central and artiel lines, which are required to measure his bp and to give medicines directly.

5. His both legs skin is improving everyday.

Concerns -
Doctors are saying when a patient stays in the ICU for long he can acquire other infections. It's a hazard but the patient has to go through this circle of fire.

1. He's off and on loose motions due to heavy medications which makes him weak. 
2. Due to long stay he has developed frozen shoulder (reports yet to confirm)
3. His counts (wbc) are off and on sometimes they increase and sometimes they decrease.  Currently they're are 32000, which states that he's still infected but not severely.
4. Hb keeps dropping (8.4 to 7.4) hence in every 4 -5 days we need to give him blood transfusions. So far 6 units of blood has been given.

He requires further stay in the hospital and hence the the finance requirement is going up everyday. I urge you all to donate more and spread the message. Pls help me save my father's life. He's improving and we're all very positive.

Keep supporting,
Thanks
Dear Supporters

Date 25th July 2018
Progress -
With all your blessings and support my father is now recovering well, though doctors are saying that it'll take some more time if all goes well (touch wood) he should be off from ventilator in 2-3 days.

1. He's on cpap (marginal venti support) everyday upto 15 hrs. This exercise is necessary for the patient to check whether he can breath without support or not.

2. By God's grace his BP & Liver medicines are off and he's maintaining steady bp from past few days.

3. After 24 days in the ICU, finally his kidney functions have started recovering. His kidneys have started makin urine. God is kind. 

4. Doctors have removed his central and artiel lines, which are required to measure his bp and to give medicines directly.

5. His both legs skin is improving everyday.

Concerns -
Doctors are saying when a patient stays in the ICU for long he can acquire other infections. It's a hazard but the patient has to go through this circle of fire.

1. He's off and on loose motions due to heavy medications which makes him weak. 
2. Due to long stay he has developed frozen shoulder (reports yet to confirm)
3. His counts (wbc) are off and on sometimes they increase and sometimes they decrease.  Currently they're are 32000, which states that he's still infected but not severely.
4. Hb keeps dropping (8.4 to 7.4) hence in every 4 -5 days we need to give him blood transfusions. So far 6 units of blood has been given.

He requires further stay in the hospital and hence the the finance requirement is going up everyday. I urge you all to donate more and spread the message. Pls help me save my father's life. He's improving and we're all very positive.

Keep supporting,
Thanks
18th July 2018
Dear Supporters,
With all your prayers & support
Progress report as of 17th July 2018

1. His melena (blood in motion) has stopped and he's holding up the haemoglobin. The nutrition feed has started again 40ml per hour.
2. He's more conscious and responding to commands & questions.
3. His hands and legs are slowly started moving and he's gaining strength gradually.
4. His platelets are increasing everyday.

Concerns
1. His fluctuating bp though his norad (supportive bp medicine) requirement is less.
2. His kidney & liver conditions are same as previous. He already had 12 dialysis sessions but still no urine output.
3. His counts (wbc) are also fluctuating currently they're 21300. His infection has come down but not finished completely. He has acquired secondary hospital fungal infection in his blood through various lines/ventilator support etc. which is very common in ICU patients.
4. Light fever spikes keeps happening everyday ranging between 99 to 100 which last for 1-2 hrs.
5. Due to liver damage he has acquired jaundice.

Your continuous support is helping me treat my father well, though the doctors say that he need more stay in the ICU and they're unsure of how much time it'll take for him to recover. I'm positive that he will come out of ICU soon.

Please continue to share and support us.

Thank You.

Dear Supporters,
With all your prayers & support
Progress report as of 17th July 2018

1. His melena (blood in motion) has stopped and he's holding up the haemoglobin. The nutrition feed has started again 40ml per hour.
2. He's more conscious and responding to commands & questions.
3. His hands and legs are slowly started moving and he's gaining strength gradually.
4. His platelets are increasing everyday.

Concerns
1. His fluctuating bp though his norad (supportive bp medicine) requirement is less.
2. His kidney & liver conditions are same as previous. He already had 12 dialysis sessions but still no urine output.
3. His counts (wbc) are also fluctuating currently they're 21300. His infection has come down but not finished completely. He has acquired secondary hospital fungal infection in his blood through various lines/ventilator support etc. which is very common in ICU patients.
4. Light fever spikes keeps happening everyday ranging between 99 to 100 which last for 1-2 hrs.
5. Due to liver damage he has acquired jaundice.

Your continuous support is helping me treat my father well, though the doctors say that he need more stay in the ICU and they're unsure of how much time it'll take for him to recover. I'm positive that he will come out of ICU soon.

Please continue to share and support us.

Thank You.

Content Disclaimer: The facts and opinions, expressed in this fundraiser page are those of the campaign organiser or users, and not Milaap.
Rs.674,149
raised of Rs.1,200,000 goal

333 Supporters

Beneficiary: Ram Singh Chauhan info_outline

Supporters (333)

J
June2018 donated Rs.2,500
Mm
Manas donated Rs.1,000

Hope he gets well soon

Nc
Nidhi donated Rs.2,500
A
Anushree donated Rs.1,000

Wish him a speedy recovery!

A
Anonymous donated US $100

Praying for a speedy recovery

AJ
Anshul donated Rs.2,500