Please Help My Father Fight Kidney Failure | Milaap

Please Help My Father Fight Kidney Failure

Hi all,

I am Aashna Batta and I am raising funds for my father, Rakesh Batta.

It all started 4 years ago, when my dad lost his job. He wasn't able to find a job for almost an year and when he got a job, he had to  move to Saharanpur for almost 2 years. He stayed alone, in a small room. Due to the losses incurred by the company he was working in, he again lost his job and the financial crisis hit our family hard. He came back to Delhi and tried contacting as many people he knew for a job and even applied to many of the online sites but nothing worked because of the age gap. 

He spent all of his savings in establishing his own businesses but nothing worked well for him and then spent all of his leftover money on my college fees and my brother's schooling fee and on our daily home expenses. One day when I was in college I received a call from my mom that my dad's not feeling well and is in pain. We took him to the hospital and through the reports, we got to know that due to his diabetes and blood pressure his kidneys are no longer responding enough and he's also having a huge stone in his gall bladder. 

We don't have enough money now to carry on with his treatment or even run our home. Every small penny from your side can help us change our lives. 

Please support and share the campaign with your family and friends.
Part of a report
Part of a report
Ask for an update
15th April 2019
Hello everyone thank you for all your support and helping us in the treatment. A quick update of my father's condition is that his creatinine has decreased from 7.2 to 4.2 as you can see from the reports given below. There is still some infection been found in the kidneys and the treatment is going on for that but his eyesight has decreased and the doctors have suggested a surgery for that and I will be soon updating on that too. Once again thanks alot to everyone for helping us in this hard time and I will be updating you all soon with all the other necessary details going to held in future.
Hello everyone thank you for all your support and helping us in the treatment. A quick update of my father's condition is that his creatinine has decreased from 7.2 to 4.2 as you can see from the reports given below. There is still some infection been found in the kidneys and the treatment is going on for that but his eyesight has decreased and the doctors have suggested a surgery for that and I will be soon updating on that too. Once again thanks alot to everyone for helping us in this hard time and I will be updating you all soon with all the other necessary details going to held in future.
28th February 2019
Hello! Donors,

 First of all, I would like to thank each and every person who has contributed to our ongoing journey so far, this really means a lot to me and my family. I am withdrawing money this early because the doctors have told us to admit him (my dad) in the hospital asap as his UTI infection is now full field and also the kidney stones have been diagnosed which are stressing over his kidneys leading them to slowly shut down. Doctors have also advised us for a biopsy so that they can figure out what is the main cause behind the increasing infection. I want to pay for all of his medicines, injections and tests that are prescripted now. I have all his reports, tests results and prescriptions from the hospital. Kindly keep sharing and supporting this campaign.  I will provide you with the payment proofs soon.

 Thank you, everyone, for helping, and keep spreading positivity and love :)

regards
Aashna

Hello! Donors,

 First of all, I would like to thank each and every person who has contributed to our ongoing journey so far, this really means a lot to me and my family. I am withdrawing money this early because the doctors have told us to admit him (my dad) in the hospital asap as his UTI infection is now full field and also the kidney stones have been diagnosed which are stressing over his kidneys leading them to slowly shut down. Doctors have also advised us for a biopsy so that they can figure out what is the main cause behind the increasing infection. I want to pay for all of his medicines, injections and tests that are prescripted now. I have all his reports, tests results and prescriptions from the hospital. Kindly keep sharing and supporting this campaign.  I will provide you with the payment proofs soon.

 Thank you, everyone, for helping, and keep spreading positivity and love :)

regards
Aashna

Content Disclaimer: The facts and opinions, expressed in this fundraiser page are those of the campaign organiser or users, and not Milaap.
Rs.9,850 raised

Goal: Rs.50,000

Beneficiary: RAKESH info_outline

Supporters (20)

A
Anonymous donated Rs.500

Have faith in God and stay strong.

A
Anonymous donated Rs.500

Hope !!He gets well soon.

A
Anonymous donated Rs.500
A
Anonymous donated Rs.1,000
A
Anonymous donated Rs.250
A
Anonymous donated Rs.200